

Mike the Knight
Mike, a knight-in-training who aspires to be a knight like his father, the King, who is away exploring other lands. He goes on adventures with his dragon friends, Sparkie and Squirt, his sister Evie, who is a witch-in-training, and his horse, Galahad, through which he learns from his mistakes and learns how to be a proper knight.
Seasons & Episodes
E1Smiley Treasure
Oct 31, 2011
Mike thinks he'll be better at guarding a bunch of bananas without his dragon's help. But as the bananas go missing one by one, Mike has to learn that everything is easier when you accept a little help from your friends.
E2Evie's Birthday
Nov 1, 2011
Mike thinks the perfect birthday surprise for Evie is a knightly cake but, trying to keep the surprise, he won't let her join his mission. In the end, he learns that letting her do what she wants is a much better birthday gift.
E3Invisible Monster
Nov 2, 2011
Mike vows to protect the villagers from whatever's making a noise under the bridge. But he enjoys their acclaim so much, he puts off doing anything about it. And now he's built things up, he doesn't know how will he tell them what it really is.
E4Fluttering Favour
Nov 3, 2011
Mike and Evie battle to win a knightly favour. But, trying to outdo each other doing good deeds for the Blacksmith, they just ruin things for him. It turns out that working together is a much better way to win a Queen's favour.
E5Trollee's Sleepover
Nov 4, 2011
Trollee comes for a sleepover, but when Mike discovers that guests are treated differently, he feels that things aren't fair. It's only when Trollee le aves, upset, that Mike learns why guests should always be made to feel special.
E6Galahad The Great
Nov 7, 2011
E7Scary Noise
Nov 8, 2011
Going off to investigate a strange noise, Mike leaves a scared Squirt alone. But Mike soon discovers that even he is a little frightened when all on his own. Luckily, there's a musical answer to calm everyone's fears.
E8Special Signal
Nov 9, 2011
When Mike won't teach his dragons a signal they're able to do, they make up their own. But instead of calling Mike, it calls the Vikings. To rescue Sparkie, Mike has to learn the new signal - and to be a better teacher.
E9Trollee in Trouble
Nov 10, 2011
Mike thinks only knights should rescue stuck Trolls, even though Evie was asked first. But when he gets stuck himself, he realises that actually helping whoever's in trouble is more important than who's doing it.
E10Buried Treasure
Nov 11, 2011
Mike hears about buried treasure at the end of the rainbow from Trollee and abandons his promise to help with Squirt's rainbow party. But when the treasure turns out to be a turnip, he has to do it right to save Squirt's day.
E11Scary Dragons
Nov 14, 2011
When Mike's dragons try to act scary, Sparkie is better at it - but Mike doesn't notice how upset this makes Squirt. When a forgotten Squirt gets stuck up the tower, Mike learns not to favour one of his friends over the other.
E12Tricky Trail
Nov 15, 2011
Mike is so keen to show off his tracking skills that he rushes ahead impetuously and, scoffing at the trail Sparkie thinks he's found, gets everyone lost. He has to learn that a big part of tracking is being slow and careful.
E13Sir Trollee
Nov 16, 2011
Mike wants to win a tournament but he needs another knight to beats, so elects Trollee. But Trollee doesn't know how to be a knight and gets upset. Mike has to learn that playing fair is more important than winning.
E14Great Gallop
Nov 17, 2011
Squirt worries why Mike has to gallop to the river and leave a sack of jam tarts there before the village jam tart feast can begin. When Mike loses the tarts, he finds out the answer, as the Vikings come looking for their share.
E15Peace and Quiet
Nov 18, 2011
The Queen needs peace and quiet, but Mike goes about achieving it in the wrong way - and the silence is spoiled by his own bossy shouting. He soon discovers that the easiest way to make things quiet is to be quiet yourself.
E16Mission Mess
Nov 21, 2011
Mike's overly hasty horse riding results in the Throne Room being filled with magical earth, and he tries to hurry the clear up as well. But when that leaves Evie in trouble, Mike learns that slow and careful can work well too.
E17Dragon Squire
Nov 22, 2011
Mike wants squires, which means no flying, no running on all fours and no fire or water for the dragons. It's only when he needs their help catching Yip and Yap that Mike sees that dragons are better than squires could ever be.
E18Glendragon News
Nov 23, 2011
When his dragons get into the Glendragon News instead of him, Mike accidentally uses Evie's magic bracelet to wish them away. He learns that caring about your friends is far more important than caring about fame.
E19Knight Hider
Nov 24, 2011
Mike keeps giving the hiding place away in a game of Knight Hider, but he blames the dragons and Galahad each time. Evie knows the truth though and Mike has to learn that a true knight never blames others for his own mistakes.
E20Squirt's Story
Nov 25, 2011
Squirt wants to tell a bedtime story so Mike resolves to give him an adventure to recount. But Squirt's a dragon and Mike's adventures are all knightly. Mike has to learn to let Squirt tell his own story of a dragon adventure.
E21Mission Home
Nov 28, 2011
Mike is so sure he can find his way back from the end of the kingdom that he has all the signs taken down. But that just gets everyone else lost, so Mike has to think of others instead of just thinking of himself.
E22Mighty Shield
Nov 29, 2011
Mike decides that a great big shield will be much better than his old one. But it soon turns out to be too big, too heavy and too complicated. So he needs to get his old shield back - to rescue Squirt from the Vikings.
E23Many Knights
Nov 30, 2011
Mike thinks knights should tell everyone else what to do. But when Evie conjures up a troop of magical Mikes to do his work for him, they aren't so keen to do as he says - and he soon learns that it's best to do your own jobs.

E24The Real Sword
Dec 1, 2011
Mike is desperate to have Evie change his sword back into a real one. But his insistence gets the corgis stranded, then makes it harder and harder to rescue them. He learns that a real knight makes the best of what he has.
E25Snow Dragon
Dec 2, 2011
Mike wants Squirt to get used to the snow, so convinces him that his favourite storybook character, the Snow Dragon, is real. But when Squirt ends up stuck in a giant snowball, Mike learns not exaggerate to get what he wants.
E26Santa's Little Helper
Dec 15, 2011
Mike doesn't think he has a Christmas present, so vows to get back on Santa's nice list. But in trying, he ruins everyone else's. He learns to think of others before himself, and finally makes a truly knightly Christmas delivery.
E27Knightly Campout
Mar 12, 2012
E28Big Parade
Mar 13, 2012
Mike asks Trollee to get the corgis ready for the big parade and promises to show him how to do it.
E29New Castle
Mar 14, 2012
Mike tries to build a whole new castle - but it doesn't compare to Glendragon castle and he gives up. But having promised his friends their own rooms, he has to learn to see the good in things that don't turn out how you planned.
E30Big Swap
Mar 15, 2012
Mike is so keen to have more stuff for the Big Swap than anyone else that he collects things that don't belong to him.
E31Wizard's Treasure
Mar 16, 2012
Mike won't let Evie join him on a hunt for wizard's treasure in the maze caves.
E32Triple Trophy Triumph
Apr 30, 2012
Mike wants to win three trophies in one day, but when his dragons win the games instead, he tries to change the rules.
E33The Great Rescue
May 1, 2012
Mike never manages to follow all three of the rescuing rules before plunging in.
E34Sparkie's Amazing Thing
May 2, 2012
Mike wants to present a very knightly 'A Knight's Life' at the show and tell.
E35The Most Medals
May 3, 2012
Mike wants lots of medals, but puts Galahad and the dragons in uncomfortable situations to win them.
E36Sir Super
May 4, 2012
Dismissive of Evie's favourite pretend knight, Sir Super, Mike tries to prove he's better than the storybook character.
E37Wild Boar
May 7, 2012
Mike wonders which animal is right to go on his flag.
E38The Greatest Story Ever
May 8, 2012
Mike needs a story for the queen's party, but while practising it, he makes things up to get everyone's attention.
E39Polka Dot Horse
May 9, 2012
When Galahad accidentally ends up with magical polka dots, Mike wants to pose for a statue on the shepherd's horse instead.
E40Real Dragon
May 10, 2012
Mike thinks that Squirt needs to be fierce to show everyone that he is a real dragon.
E41Troll Treat Pie
May 11, 2012
Mike has Pa Troll help him sniff out a troll treat for a troll treat pie, but doesn't split it with him like he is supposed to.
E42Flying Corgis
Jun 4, 2012
When he accidentally causes Yip and Yap to be endowed with the power of flight, Mike wants to rescue them himself instead of telling his mum. But when the vikings get hold of them, Mike learns that sometimes mother knows best.
E43Lost Pots
Jun 5, 2012
When Mike discovers that the Vikings have taken Sparkie's cooking pots he is determined to get them back. Luckily, with the help of Evie's listening shell, Mike and the dragons soon track them down.
E44The Great Protector
Jun 6, 2012
E45Knightly Welcome
Jun 7, 2012
E46The Monster
Jun 8, 2012
Mike looks for something really brave to do - and has a nervous Squirt do everything that doesn't seem brave enough.
E47Favour for Trollee
Jun 11, 2012
Mike thinks he needs to do Trollee a favour in return for one the young troll has done him. But his efforts just make Trollee's day miserable.
E48Magic Pot
Jun 12, 2012
Mike tries to make his mum's pot more beautiful for the make-and-show by painting it, filling it with flowers, even claiming that it's magic! But in the end, he learns that beauty is in the eye of the beholder.
E49Jewel of Glendragon
Jun 13, 2012
When Mike loses the jewel of Glendragon he declares that his mission is to find it.
E50Busiest Day
Jun 14, 2012
E51Viking Snow Day
Jun 15, 2012
When Mike and the dragons set off to play in the snow, they discover that the Vikings have landed in Glendragon. Mike is sure that they have come to cause trouble, but he soon learns that Vikings like to have fun in the snow too.
E52Sneezing Reindeer
Dec 20, 2012
E1Mike the Knight and the Night Time Lookout
Jul 15, 2013
E2Mike the Knight and Evie's New Friend
Jul 16, 2013
E3Mike the Knight and the Super Trebuchet
Jul 17, 2013
E4Mike the Knight and the Glendragon Big Band
Jul 18, 2013
E5Mike the Knight and Bird Training
Jul 19, 2013
E6Mike the Knight and the Broken Shield
Jul 22, 2013
E7Mike the Knight and Evie's Help
Jul 23, 2013
E8Mike the Knight and Trollee the Apprentice
Jul 24, 2013
E9Mike the Knight and Fooling Day
Jul 25, 2013
E10Mike the Knight and the Safest Kingdom
Jul 26, 2013
Mike learns to think of others instead of just himself; Mike learns that it is best to do your own jobs.
E11The King's Play
Nov 25, 2013
Mike worries that the knightly play he has put on to educate the whole village about his father's adventures has been ruined when his friends make mistakes and the audience laughs.
E12The Present for Trollee
Nov 26, 2013
Trollee gives Mike and the dragons old toys of his to keep, prompting Mike to want to give him something great in return, but he finds it hard to let go of any of his own things.
E13The Undragonly Dogs
Nov 27, 2013
When the Queen asks Mike to take care of Yip and Yap, he thinks his mission will be easy - but is isn't long before he learns that dog handling is a difficult business.
E14Evie the Knight
Nov 28, 2013
Evie is certain that being a knight is easier than being a wizard, but soon learns not to assume anything.
E15The Glendragon Fun Run
Nov 29, 2013
Mike is first to be ready for the `big picture' Marietta is painting, and after trying to hurry everyone else along, he learns that it pays to be patient.
E16The Brave Song
Dec 2, 2013
When Fernando forgets the lines to his song, Mike thinks he can solve the problem by teaching him how to be brave in a knightly way.
E17The Glendragon Big Picture
Dec 3, 2013
Mike is first to be ready for the `big picture' Marietta is painting, and after trying to hurry everyone else along, he learns that it pays to be patient.
E18The Knightly Net
Dec 4, 2013
Mike is given a net by the king, while Evie is given a bow and arrow.
E19The Big Fix
Dec 5, 2013
Mike decides to repair everything that is broken in Glendragon, but soon learns he needs to know how to fix things before he can carry out the task.
E20The Fireless Dragon
Dec 6, 2013
Sparkie stops breathing fire after he ruins Mrs Piecrust's dragonberry pies, but Mike and Squirt need his skills to help them find some more dragonberries to make new ones.
E21The Knight for a Day
Dec 9, 2013
Trollee is determined to demonstrate his ability to handle a solo knightly mission.
E22The Hidden Garden
Dec 10, 2013
Mike tries to shape things around his own personal tastes when he and Evie discover a hidden garden.
E23The Knightly Training Tricks
Dec 11, 2013
Mike wants to show his mum, the Queen, how good he is at the special training apparatus in the hidden garden - but unfortunately for him, Eva has been using it too, and has moved everything around.
E24The Missing Snowman
Dec 12, 2013
Mike is troubled when his snowman's body disappears, so he searches for answers.
E25Mike the Knight and the Christmas Castle
Dec 18, 2013
Mike is determined to have a Christmas adventure with his dad - two knights together!
E27Mike the Knight and the Gargoyle
Jan 27, 2014
When she accidently brings a stone gargoyle to life, Evie wants to play with it at first.
E28Mike the Knight and the Wooden Horse
Jan 28, 2014
Mike is sure he can ride a wooden horse, but he falls off at the first attempt.
E29Mike the Knight and the Knightly Play
Jan 29, 2014
Mike tries to make Evie's play more knightly by adding his own props.
E30Mike the Knight and the Tour of the Castle
Jan 30, 2014
Mike wants to give visitors to the castle a tour they'll never forget.
E31Mike the Knight and Mr Cuddles' Bath Time
Jan 31, 2014
Mr Cuddles does not like baths, but Mike thinks it will be easy to give him one.
E32Mike the Knight and the Court Jester
Feb 3, 2014
When Squirt is made Court Jester, he tries to find someone else to do the job.
E33Mike the Knight and the Great Waldorfini
When Evie wants to impress a great wizard, Mike decides to help her. He learns that you should often let people do things their own way!
E34Mike the Knight and the Special Knightly Things
Feb 5, 2014
Mike finds a treasure map showing knightly things hidden round the kingdom.
E35Mike the Knight and the Troll Trail Adventure
Feb 6, 2014
Animated series about the adventures of a ten-year-old knight in training. Mike and Trollee go on the Troll Trail Adventure and encounter many challenges. Mike learns that knightly solutions are not always best!
E36Mike the Knight and the Snoring Dragon
Feb 7, 2014
When Trollee comes for a sleepover, Sparkie's loud snores could be a problem!
E37Evie's Magical Mistake
Mar 8, 2014
Evie cannot wait to make her new spell perfect but she ends up making the Great Waldorfini's possessions disappear.
E38The Three Missions
Mar 9, 2014
The knight-in-training rushes through some boring tasks so he can get to the exciting third job, but learns that all missions are important - even if they do not appear so at first.
E39The Super Troll Ball
Mar 10, 2014
Mike is determined to win this year's Super Troll Ball game with Evie in his team - but he is tempted to change his mind when he realises that she is not too good at caching.
E40The Best Lookout
Mar 11, 2014
Mike discovers that it is best to work as a team when protecting the best jams at The Glendragon Jamboree, especially when the Vikings are close by.
E41Knight School
Mar 12, 2014
Robin, Marion and the dragons learn how to be knightly in Mike's Knight School. The wider lesson is to find time to laugh and learn to be a great knight at the same time.
E42Galahad's Birthday
Mar 3, 2014
Mike learns that his presence is more valued than any gift as he frets about what to get Galahad for his birthday.
E43Squirt Sticking to the Plan
Mar 4, 2014
The trainee knight and the dragons rescue the queen's crown from Gargoyle, and Squirt learns that it is best to stick to the plan.
E44The Stolen Staff
Mar 5, 2014
The Great Waldorfini is put under a special sleeping spell and Mike quickly decides who must have cast the magic.
E45Evie's Pet Puppies
Mar 6, 2014
Evie wants a pet puppy and tries to prove that she would be good at looking after it, but when she turns Mike and Sparkie into dogs, she realises she was wrong.
E46The Magical Flower
Mar 7, 2014
Mike and Evie find a special flower that signals the start of spring, and Mike decides he has to protect it. He does not realise that some creatures need to pollinate it.
E47The Size Spell
Mar 17, 2014
Evie wants to be bigger, but when she uses magic to make herself grow, she ends up tiny!
E48Fernando's Mission
Mar 18, 2014
Mike discovers that Fernando is trying to save Glendragon from the Vikings' mischief. He learns that you don't have to be a knight to succeed in a mission!
E49The Hidden Garden Games
Mar 19, 2014
When Mike, Evie and the queen have a competition in the Hidden Garden, Mike learns that it's good to let everyone have a turn to play - and it's even better when everyone plays together!
E50The Triple Trouble
Mar 20, 2014
While trying to stop Gargoyle from causing chaos, Evie accidently turns him into three different gargoyles, creating triple the trouble!
E51The Bedtime Story
Mar 21, 2014
The Great Waldorfini has a magical bedtime story to tell, but Mike thinks he's too busy to hear it. He learns that there's always time for a story before bed!
E52The Big Book Of Training
Mar 24, 2014
Mike thinks he has finished all his training to be a knight. He soon learns that there is always something more to learn, no matter how much you know!
E1Episode 1
E2Episode 2
E3Episode 3
E4Episode 4
E5Episode 5
E6Episode 6
E7Episode 7
E8Episode 8
E9Episode 9
E10Episode 10
E11Episode 11
E12Episode 12
E13Episode 13
E14Episode 14
E15Episode 15
E16Episode 16
E17Episode 17
E18Episode 18
E19Episode 19
E20Episode 20
E21Episode 21
E22Episode 22
E23Episode 23
E24Episode 24
E25Episode 25
Storyline
Mike, a knight-in-training who aspires to be a knight like his father, the King, who is away exploring other lands. He goes on adventures with his dragon friends, Sparkie and Squirt, his sister Evie, who is a witch-in-training, and his horse, Galahad, through which he learns from his mistakes and learns how to be a proper knight.
Recommended

Xiaolin Showdown
2003

LEGO Nexo Knights
2015

Harvey Beaks
2015

Dennis the Menace
1985

G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero
1983

101 Dalmatians Series
1997

The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
2002

SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron
1993

Spirit: Riding Free
2017

The Land Before Time
2007

Pink Panther and Pals
2010

The Super Hero Squad Show
2009

Darkwing Duck
1991

Chip 'n' Dale: Park Life
2021

Go, Diego, Go!
2005

The Weekenders
2000

LEGO DREAMZzz
2023

Fish Hooks
2010

The Pink Panther
1993

World of Winx
2016
More Like This

44 Cats
2018

The Wonderland of Ten Thousands
2018

The Most Popular Girls in School
2011

Heavy Gear
2001

Spirit of the Book
2019

Kangaroo Beach
2020

Century Sonny
2006

Moral Orel
2005

超变战陀
2018

Mystery Lane
2022

Father of the Pride
2004

Higglytown Heroes
2004

Arthur and the Children of the Round Table
2018

L'il Stompers
2023

Shadow Raiders
1998

Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi
2022

Olly The Little White Van
2011

Jelly Jamm
2011

Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures
2023

Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045
2020