FlixWorld
David Lynch

Directing

David Lynch

January 20, 1946January 16, 2025 (aged 78)Missoula, Montana, USA
View on TMDB

Biography

David Keith Lynch (January 20, 1946 – January 16, 2025) was an American filmmaker, visual artist, musician, and actor. Lynch received critical acclaim for his films, which are often distinguished by their surrealist, dreamlike qualities. In his 58-year career, he was awarded numerous accolades, including the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement in 2006 and an Honorary Academy Award in 2019. In 2007, a panel of critics convened by The Guardian announced that "after all the discussion, no one could fault the conclusion that David Lynch is the most important filmmaker of the current era." Lynch studied painting before he began making short films in the late 1960s. His first feature-length film was the independent surrealist film Eraserhead (1977), which saw success as a midnight movie. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director for the biographical drama The Elephant Man (1980) and the mystery films Blue Velvet (1986) and Mulholland Drive (2001). His romantic crime drama Wild at Heart (1990) won the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival. He also directed the space opera adaptation Dune (1984), the surrealist neo-noir Lost Highway (1997), the biographical drama The Straight Story (1999), and the experimental film Inland Empire (2006). Lynch and Mark Frost created the ABC series Twin Peaks (1990–91), for which Lynch was nominated for two Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series and Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series. Lynch co-wrote and directed its film prequel, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992), and its limited series revival (2017). He has also worked as an actor, including his portrayals of FBI agent Gordon Cole in Twin Peaks and director John Ford in Steven Spielberg's The Fabelmans (2022), as well as guest roles in TV series such as The Cleveland Show (2010–13), Louie (2012), and Robot Chicken (2020, 2022). Lynch's other artistic endeavours included his work as a musician, encompassing the studio albums BlueBOB (2001), Crazy Clown Time (2011), and The Big Dream (2013), as well as painting and photography. He has written the books Images (1994), Catching the Big Fish (2006), and Room to Dream (2018). He has directed several music videos for artists such as Chris Isaak, X Japan, Moby, Interpol, Nine Inch Nails, and Donovan, and commercials for Calvin Klein, Dior, L'Oreal, Yves Saint Laurent, Gucci, and the New York City Department of Sanitation. A practitioner of Transcendental Meditation (TM), he founded the David Lynch Foundation, which seeks to fund the teaching of TM in schools and has since widened its scope to other at-risk populations, including the homeless, veterans, and refugees.

Movies with David Lynch

Dune
6.2
Movie

Dune

1984

The Fabelmans
7.6
Movie

The Fabelmans

2022

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
7.4
Movie

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me

1992

The Elephant Man
8.0
Movie

The Elephant Man

1980

Inland Empire
7.0
Movie

Inland Empire

2006

Plankton Salesmen
0.0
Movie

Plankton Salesmen

2017

Side by Side
7.3
Movie

Side by Side

2012

Hollywood Mavericks
7.3
Movie

Hollywood Mavericks

1990

Lucky
7.3
Movie

Lucky

2017

Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
7.2
Movie

Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces

2014

Nadja
5.7
Movie

Nadja

1995

Morceaux de Cannes
2.0
Movie

Morceaux de Cannes

2021

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
6.9
Movie

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound

2019

Beatles '64
6.5
Movie

Beatles '64

2024

Girlfriend's Day
5.0
Movie

Girlfriend's Day

2017

Lynch 2
0.0
Movie

Lynch 2

2007

I Know Catherine, the Log Lady
0.0
Movie

I Know Catherine, the Log Lady

2026

What Would David Lynch Do?
0.0
Movie

What Would David Lynch Do?

2026

The Black Ghiandola
6.5
Movie

The Black Ghiandola

2017

Lumière & Company
6.3
Movie

Lumière & Company

1995

Brunes et Blondes
0.0
Movie

Brunes et Blondes

2010

The Amputee
5.1
Movie

The Amputee

1974

Heart of the Festival
6.5
Movie

Heart of the Festival

2002

Great Directors
6.1
Movie

Great Directors

2009

Heart Beat
5.6
Movie

Heart Beat

1980

Roy Orbison and Friends: A Black and White Night
7.6
Movie

Roy Orbison and Friends: A Black and White Night

1988

WHAT DID JACK DO?
6.3
Movie

WHAT DID JACK DO?

2017

David Lynch in Oslo
0.0
Movie

David Lynch in Oslo

2010

Tell It Martin
5.0
Movie

Tell It Martin

2017

Why Are We Creative?
7.6
Movie

Why Are We Creative?

2018

Destination Dune
6.5
Movie

Destination Dune

1983

Bad Binoculars
8.0
Movie

Bad Binoculars

2017

Made in the USA
2.0
Movie

Made in the USA

1993

Lynch/Oz
6.8
Movie

Lynch/Oz

2023

Lynch (one)
5.7
Movie

Lynch (one)

2007

La Traversée du désir
5.7
Movie

La Traversée du désir

2009

David Lynch: The Art Life
7.0
Movie

David Lynch: The Art Life

2017

What Is Cinema?
6.5
Movie

What Is Cinema?

2013

Two Blue Balls
0.0
Movie

Two Blue Balls

2017

Mysteries of Love
7.1
Movie

Mysteries of Love

2002

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction
6.9
Movie

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction

2013

Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream
6.3
Movie

Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream

2006

I Don't Know Jack
7.9
Movie

I Don't Know Jack

2002

On Meditation
7.0
Movie

On Meditation

2016

Night Flight: Born Again
0.0
Movie

Night Flight: Born Again

2016

Rammstein in Amerika
8.0
Movie

Rammstein in Amerika

2015

A Fall from Grace
0.0
Movie

A Fall from Grace

Mel Brooks: Make a Noise
8.2
Movie

Mel Brooks: Make a Noise

2013

Blue Velvet Revisited
6.9
Movie

Blue Velvet Revisited

2016

David Lynch: Insight
0.0
Movie

David Lynch: Insight

2017

Eyes Behind the Lens
0.0
Movie

Eyes Behind the Lens

2026

The Hanging of Stuart Cornfeld
0.0
Movie

The Hanging of Stuart Cornfeld

2025

Elvis | Viva Las Vegas
7.3
Movie

Elvis | Viva Las Vegas

2008

Pretty as a Picture: The Art of David Lynch
7.2
Movie

Pretty as a Picture: The Art of David Lynch

1997

In Dreams: The Roy Orbison Story
6.2
Movie

In Dreams: The Roy Orbison Story

1999

The Short Films of David Lynch
5.8
Movie

The Short Films of David Lynch

2002

Along for the Ride
7.0
Movie

Along for the Ride

2016

The Fine Art of Separating People from Their Money
5.5
Movie

The Fine Art of Separating People from Their Money

1996

Meeting the Beatles in India
6.5
Movie

Meeting the Beatles in India

2020

Zelly & Me
5.8
Movie

Zelly & Me

1988

A Slice of Lynch
6.9
Movie

A Slice of Lynch

2007

Brand: A Second Coming
6.0
Movie

Brand: A Second Coming

2015

The Reality of Truth
4.3
Movie

The Reality of Truth

2016

A Pot of Boiling Oil
6.0
Movie

A Pot of Boiling Oil

2017

Eraserhead Stories
7.3
Movie

Eraserhead Stories

2001

A Very Lovely Dream: One Week in Twin Peaks
7.0
Movie

A Very Lovely Dream: One Week in Twin Peaks

2017

Professor Goudet's Lessons
0.0
Movie

Professor Goudet's Lessons

2013

Red Fish
7.7
Movie

Red Fish

2009

Love, Death, Elvis & Oz: The Making of Wild at Heart
0.0
Movie

Love, Death, Elvis & Oz: The Making of Wild at Heart

2004

Critic
7.9
Movie

Critic

2008

The Sleeper Must Awaken: Making Dune
4.0
Movie

The Sleeper Must Awaken: Making Dune

2021

Moby Doc
6.1
Movie

Moby Doc

2021

BlueBob Egg
3.4
Movie

BlueBob Egg

2002

The Man with the Gray Elevated Hair
7.1
Movie

The Man with the Gray Elevated Hair

2017

David Wants to Fly
7.0
Movie

David Wants to Fly

2010

Jonathan Ross Presents for One Week Only: David Lynch
7.5
Movie

Jonathan Ross Presents for One Week Only: David Lynch

1990

My Beautiful Broken Brain
7.1
Movie

My Beautiful Broken Brain

2014

Twin Peaks: The Phenomenon
8.0
Movie

Twin Peaks: The Phenomenon

2017

Does That Hurt You?
7.7
Movie

Does That Hurt You?

2003

Dynamic:01: The Best of DavidLynch.com
5.5
Movie

Dynamic:01: The Best of DavidLynch.com

2007

Behind the Red Curtain
6.2
Movie

Behind the Red Curtain

2017

A Bloody Finger in Your Mouth
6.0
Movie

A Bloody Finger in Your Mouth

2017

The 8th Floor
6.0
Movie

The 8th Floor

2014

The Sound of Lynch
6.0
Movie

The Sound of Lynch

2007

Curtains Up
0.0
Movie

Curtains Up

2018

2012: Time for Change
6.3
Movie

2012: Time for Change

2010

Crazy About the Movies: Dennis Hopper
0.0
Movie

Crazy About the Movies: Dennis Hopper

1991

The Polish Accountant
6.0
Movie

The Polish Accountant

2017

The Making of ‘Mulholland Drive’
7.0
Movie

The Making of ‘Mulholland Drive’

2004

Don Van Vliet: Some YoYo Stuff
7.2
Movie

Don Van Vliet: Some YoYo Stuff

1994

See You on the Other Side Dear Friend
0.0
Movie

See You on the Other Side Dear Friend

2017

Dino De Laurentiis: The Last Movie Mogul
6.3
Movie

Dino De Laurentiis: The Last Movie Mogul

2001

Boat
5.4
Movie

Boat

2003

Early Experiments
6.4
Movie

Early Experiments

2008

The Making Of A Mockumentary
10.0
Movie

The Making Of A Mockumentary

2025

Dennis Hopper: Create (or Die)
6.7
Movie

Dennis Hopper: Create (or Die)

2003

Do Not Pick Up Hitchhikers
5.0
Movie

Do Not Pick Up Hitchhikers

2017

No Frank in Lumberton
8.2
Movie

No Frank in Lumberton

1988

Memory Film
5.6
Movie

Memory Film

2012

Out Yonder — Teeth
6.2
Movie

Out Yonder — Teeth

2003

This Is Sparklehorse
0.0
Movie

This Is Sparklehorse

2022

It's a Beautiful World
5.4
Movie

It's a Beautiful World

2014

I Had Bad Milk in Dehradun
6.6
Movie

I Had Bad Milk in Dehradun

2017

The Music of David Lynch
8.8
Movie

The Music of David Lynch

2016

Sailing with Bushnell Keeler
5.6
Movie

Sailing with Bushnell Keeler

1967

Out Yonder — Chicken
5.8
Movie

Out Yonder — Chicken

2007

The Number of Completion
5.5
Movie

The Number of Completion

2017

When Lynch Met Lucas
5.4
Movie

When Lynch Met Lucas

2010

Rocksteppy
8.3
Movie

Rocksteppy

2017

Between Two Worlds
7.2
Movie

Between Two Worlds

2014

The Way of Samodelkin
0.0
Movie

The Way of Samodelkin

2009

Welcome Home: Mary Reber and the Twin Peaks Palmer House
0.0
Movie

Welcome Home: Mary Reber and the Twin Peaks Palmer House

2021

David Lynch: 1985
0.0
Movie

David Lynch: 1985

2005

The Soul Detective
0.0
Movie

The Soul Detective

2009

Dennis Hopper: The Decisive Moments
8.3
Movie

Dennis Hopper: The Decisive Moments

2004

Return to Mulholland Drive
8.0
Movie

Return to Mulholland Drive

2003

Meditation, Creativity, Peace
5.8
Movie

Meditation, Creativity, Peace

2012

The A-Z of Separating People from their Money
0.0
Movie

The A-Z of Separating People from their Money

1998

Shadows of Paradise
4.5
Movie

Shadows of Paradise

2016

David Lynch: Don't Look at Me
9.3
Movie

David Lynch: Don't Look at Me

1989

Ringo Starr: A Lifetime of Peace and Love
6.0
Movie

Ringo Starr: A Lifetime of Peace and Love

2014

Hollyshorts Greeting
7.5
Movie

Hollyshorts Greeting

2008

Out Yonder — Neighbor Boy
6.2
Movie

Out Yonder — Neighbor Boy

2002

The Original Image - David Lynch
7.7
Movie

The Original Image - David Lynch

2019

Donovan: The Donovan Concert - Live in L.A.
0.0
Movie

Donovan: The Donovan Concert - Live in L.A.

2007

Twin Peaks Festival Greeting 2008
6.3
Movie

Twin Peaks Festival Greeting 2008

2008

Ångesthunden och Malmö under vatten
0.0
Movie

Ångesthunden och Malmö under vatten

2011

The Disc of Sorrow Is Installed
6.2
Movie

The Disc of Sorrow Is Installed

2002

David Lynch: The Idea Dictates Everything
0.0
Movie

David Lynch: The Idea Dictates Everything

2021

Ruth, Roses, and Revolver
0.0
Movie

Ruth, Roses, and Revolver

1987

David Lynch Teaches Creativity and Film
0.0
Movie

David Lynch Teaches Creativity and Film

2019

Lamp
4.8
Movie

Lamp

2003

David Lynch: A Remembrance Both Wonderful and Strange
0.0
Movie

David Lynch: A Remembrance Both Wonderful and Strange

2025

David Lynch: The Virtual Life
0.0
Movie

David Lynch: The Virtual Life

2020

TV Shows with David Lynch