

Sherlock Holmes and the Voice of Terror
THE MASTER MINDS OF MYSTERY!
England, at the start of World War Two. Mysterious wireless broadcasts, apparently from Nazi Germany are heard over the BBC. They warn of acts of terror in England, just before they take place. Baffled, the Defense Committee call in Sherlock Holmes.
Cast

Basil Rathbone
Sherlock Holmes

Nigel Bruce
Doctor Watson

Evelyn Ankers
Kitty

Reginald Denny
Sir Evan Barham

Thomas Gomez
R.F. Meade

Henry Daniell
Sir Anthony Lloyd

Montagu Love
General Jerome Lawford

Olaf Hytten
Admiral Sir John Fabian Prentiss

Leyland Hodgson
Captain Roland Shore

Mary Gordon
Mrs. Hudson

Hillary Brooke
Jill Grandis

Harry Cording
Camberwell

Herbert Evans
Smithson - Barham's Butler (uncredited)

Fred Graham
Meade's Henchman (uncredited)

Gavin Muir
BBC Radio Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Videos
Storyline
England, at the start of World War Two. Mysterious wireless broadcasts, apparently from Nazi Germany are heard over the BBC. They warn of acts of terror in England, just before they take place. Baffled, the Defense Committee call in Sherlock Holmes.
Recommended

Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon
1942

Sherlock Holmes Faces Death
1943

The Hound of the Baskervilles
1939

The House of Fear
1945

The Scarlet Claw
1944

Young Sherlock Holmes
1985

The Hound of the Baskervilles
1983

The Vast of Night
2019

Frequency
2000

A Study in Terror
1965

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
2016

The Sign of Four
1987
More Like This

OSS 117: Lost in Rio
2009

House on Haunted Hill
1959

Army of Shadows
1969

Foul Play
1978

A Canterbury Tale
1944

Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Silk Stocking
2004

Daylight Robbery
2008

Eating Cars
2021

Bullets And Blueberries
2025
Sundowning

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
1939

Predator: Killer of Killers
2025